Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] (4) A family member of a homicide victim . . . except where the family member is the alleged offender.
18 P.S. § 11.103.

We have explained that, under the plain terms of Section 1106(a), the sentencing court "is statutorily required to impose restitution . . . when the Commonwealth has established that the defendant committed a crime, the victim suffered injury to person or property, and there exists a direct causal nexus between the crime of which defendant was convicted and the loss or damage suffered by the victim." Commonwealth v. Weir, 201 A.3d 163, 170 (Pa. Super. 2018). Further, Section 1106 demands that the trial court order "full restitution . . . to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss." Id. Our Supreme Court has, however, held: