Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] Brown, 981 A.2d at 897-898 (some citations and quotation marks omitted).

The case at bar is not one where "property of a victim has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of [a] crime." See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a)(1). Rather, in this case, restitution was ordered because the Victim "suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime." See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a)(2). Thus, in the case at bar, the trial court was required to order that Appellant pay restitution under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a)(2). As noted above, Section 1106(a)(2) declares: "[u]pon conviction for any crime wherein . . . the victim, if an individual, suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a)(2).

Section 1106(c) goes on to declare that the trial court "shall order full restitution . . . [r]egardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(i).