Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] We agree.

The testimony at the restitution hearing reveals that HRC ManorCare self-insures its employees' health care benefits through its self-funded employee benefit plan. N.T. Restitution Hearing, 12/15/20, at 15-16. Self-funded employee benefit plans are governed by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. See, e.g., FMC Corp. v. Holliday, 498 U.S. 52 (1990). The assets of the employee benefit plan are held in trust, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1103, and the trust is administered by a third-party administrator, Meritain Health. N.T. Restitution Hearing, 12/15/20, at 15-16; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a) ("[e]xcept as [otherwise provided, ] all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees").

The Victim received health care coverage through her employment at HRC ManorCare. N.T. Restitution Hearing, 12/15/20, at 15-16. The Victim testified that, as a direct result of Appellant's February 20, 2019 assault, she required shoulder surgery.