Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] Motion to Refile Hearing Transcript, 4/22/2021, at pp. 44-45.

These attestations make the document his own, just as if he had typed or written the document in his own hand. There is no cogent reason why a defendant would not be liable under Section 4904(a) for attesting to the truth of a false written statement that happened to be memorialized by a third party. In fact, it is commonplace for signatories to affidavits prepared by third parties to be subject to the penalties prescribed by Section 4904. See e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (definition of "affidavit" in the Judicial Code, including "an unsworn document containing statements of fact and a statement by the signatory that it is made subject to the penalties of 18 Pa.C.S. 4904[.]").

Third, and consistent with the discussion above, we have previously affirmed a conviction under Section 4904(a) where a false written statement was memorialized by a third party and then adopted by way of the defendant's signature. See e.g., Commonwealth v. Cherpes, 520 A.2d 439 (Pa.