Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] Cf. Commonwealth v. Gaithers, 13 Pa.D&C.3d 668, 670 (Pa.C.P. Montg. 1978) (defendant convicted of making an unsworn falsification to police officer where defendant gave a false identity during an interview and signed her false name on the interrogation form).

Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence

We next will address whether the Commonwealth presented a prima face case for tampering with or fabricating physical evidence. A person commits tampering with or fabricating physical evidence under Section 4910(1) where the person, "believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he: (1) alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation[.]" 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4910(1).

The Commonwealth argues the reasonable inferences from the evidence support the conclusion that Williams presented to Lieutenant Clough a fake homicide file to impede the internal affairs investigation.