Commonwealth v. Snyder
[…] Section 3101 defines the terms "deviate sexual intercourse" as follows:

Sexual intercourse per os [oral] or per anus between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal. The term also includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3101. "Sexual intercourse" is defined as follows: "In addition to its ordinary meaning, includes intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight; emission is not required." Id.

Further, with regard to IDSI, this Court has explained the following: