Commonwealth v. Reid
[…] His remedy is a de novo appeal to a Court unburdened by the taint. As further support, the High Court recently held in Welch v. United States , ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S. Ct. 1257, 194 L.Ed.2d 387 (2016), that its decision in Johnson v. United States, 576 U.S. 591, 135 S. Ct. 2551, 192 L.Ed.2d 569 (2015), which struck down the residual clause of a sentencing law as void for vagueness, was substantive under Teague . The Welch Court explained that its decision striking down the residual clause was substantive because

See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(d) ("A final court order under [the PCRA] in a case in which the death penalty has been imposed shall be directly appealable only to the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules."); 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(4) (vesting exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from, inter alia, subsection 9546(d)).

The substantive rule we recognize is narrow.