Commonwealth v. Pressley
[…] Appellant contends that even assuming that the Commonwealth proved circumstances sufficient to establish possession of the gun, it failed to introduce sufficient evidence to show concealment, a statutory element of the crime.

Appellant first maintains that the trial court's finding of not guilty under the indictment for carrying a concealed deadly weapon in violation of § 416 of The Penal Code, Act of June 24, 1939, P. L. 872, as amended, 18 P. S. § 4416, precluded a finding of guilty under subsection (e) of the Uniform Firearms Act, since the elements of the crimes are the same. However under § 416 of The Penal Code, appellant could be convicted only for carrying a "firearm . . . concealed upon his person . . . with the intent therewith unlawfully and maliciously to do injury to any other person. . . ." (Emphasis added.) No such intent is necessary to sustain a conviction under the Uniform Firearms Act charge, and thus if the trial court believed that appellant lacked the requisite intent, it would have acquitted him on the § 4416 charge while finding him guilty of the § 4628(e) charge.