Commonwealth v. Peck
[…] In deciding the first issue on appeal, we first reiterate the text of Section 2506 :

§ 2506. Drug delivery resulting in death

(a) Offense defined. --A person commits a felony of the first degree if the person intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance

in violation of section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the Drug Act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Drug Act, and another person dies as a result of using the substance.

18 Pa.C.S. § 2506(a) (emphasis added).

We find the bolded language to be clear and unambiguous. When the defendant "intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance," he/she must do so in a in a manner that violates Section 780-113(a)(14) or (30) of the Drug Act. Accordingly, a violation of one of the specifically referenced provisions of the Drug Act is an element of the crime of DDRD.