Commonwealth v. Bobe
[…] Id. (citation omitted and formatting altered).

The crime of DDRD is defined as follows:

A person commits a felony of the first degree if the person intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance in violation of section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act [(Drug Act)], and another person dies as a result of using the substance.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2506(a).
When the defendant "intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance," he/she must do so in a in a manner that violates Section 780-113(a)(14) or (30) of the Drug Act. Accordingly, a violation of one of the specifically referenced provisions of the Drug Act is an element of the crime of DDRD.
Commonwealth v. Peck, 242 A.3d 1274, 1281 (Pa. 2020).