Commonwealth v. Nafis
[…] Appellant did not file a post-sentence motion or seek a direct appeal. As such, Appellant's judgment of sentence became final on Monday, May 20, 2019. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3) (stating, "a judgment becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review"); see also Pa.R.A.P. 903(a) (stating, a notice of appeal "shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken"); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (stating, in pertinent part, that a trial court "may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry" if no appeal has been filed).