Commonwealth v. Moss
[…] Diamond , 408 A.2d at 490. Appellant must "be held to have intended such a foreseeable consequence to his actions." Id. Accordingly, we find the evidence was sufficient to sustain Appellant's conviction for simple assault by physical menace.

In order to prove possession of an instrument of crime, the Commonwealth must show the defendant "possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). The statute defines an instrument of crime as "[a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use" or "[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d). Evidence a defendant used a knife to attempt to perpetrate a crime is sufficient to sustain a conviction for PIC. See Commonwealth v. Robinson , 874 A.2d 1200, 1208-09 (Pa. Super. 2005) (holding use of knife to perpetrate robbery was sufficient evidence of PIC).