Commonwealth v. Martinez
[…] Commonwealth v. Mauz, 122 A.3d 1039, 1041 (Pa. Super. 2015) (quoting Commonwealth v. Maerz, 879 A.2d 1267, 1269 (Pa. Super, 2005)). Commonwealth v. Coniker, 290 A.3d 725, 735 (Pa. Super. 2023). "It has a specific purpose; it has a definite objective, it is intended to preserve the public peace." Mauz, 122 A.3d at 1041 (citation omitted). Commonwealth v. Brolin, No. 1233. WDA 2022, 2023 WL 4173820, at *6 (Pa. Super. Ct. June 26, 2023)(non-precedential decision).

"First, Section 5503 requires proof that the defendant had one of two alternative mental states: "intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503 (emphasis added), The Commonwealth can thus sustain a disorderly conduct conviction with evidence that the defendant recklessly created a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, even if he lacked the intent to do so. Commonwealth v. Troy, 832 A.2d 1089,. 1094 (Pa. Super, 2003) citing Commonwealth v. Kidd, 442 A.2d 826, 827 (Pa Super. 1982))." Coniker, 290 A.3d at 735. "The mens tea requirement of th[e disorderly conduct] statute demands proof that appellant by his actions intentionally [caused] or recklessly created a risk [of causing] a public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm." Commonwealth v. Gilbert, 674 A.2d 284,286 (Pa. Super. 1996); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a) (defendant must act with the "intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm,, or recklessly creating a risk thereof")., ''The specific intent requirement of this statute may be met by a showing of a reckless disregard of the risk of public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, even if the appellant's intent was to send a message to a certain individual, rather than to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or