Commonwealth v. Kidd
[…] Appellant sets forth two assignments of error herein: (1) the lower court erred in not granting a demurrer to the Commonwealth's case as the prosecution failed to establish the elements of either of the charged offenses; and, (2) the lower court erred in not finding that the Commonwealth had not proven intent to commit either of the offenses. As both assignments of error rely on a sufficiency of the evidence argument, we will analyze them in that light.

Disorderly conduct is defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a) as follows:

"A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:

(1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in tumultuous behavior;

(2) makes unreasonable noise;

(3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or

(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor."