Commonwealth v. Kidd
[…] Our finding is buttressed by the fact that the intent requirement may be met by a showing of a reckless disregard of the risk of public inconvenience, even if appellant's principle intent was to insult the police rather than to cause public inconvenience or annoyance. Commonwealth v. Hughes, 270 Pa. Super. 108, 410 A.2d 1272 (1979). We, therefore, affirm the judgment of sentence as to disorderly conduct.

Appellant's arguments as they relate to the offense of terroristic threats appear to be more meritorious, however. Section 2706 of the Crimes Code defines terroristic threats as a threat

". . . to commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another or . . . otherwise to cause serious public inconvenience, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience."

Even in viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, Commonwealth v. Isaacman, supra, it is difficult to find the requisite element of actual intent to terrorize or reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror. The facts are as follows: