Commonwealth v. Lawlor
[…] In Rauf v. State, 145 A.3d 430 (Del. 2016), the Court did hold that Delaware's death penalty statute violated the Sixth Amendment's right to trial by jury in light of Hurst v. Florida. Lawlor relies on Rauf v. State in support of his argument that Hurst renders Virginia's capital sentencing statutes and procedures unconstitutional. Delaware's death penalty statute, however, is fundamentally different than the law in Virginia.

First, in Delaware, the judge's role is preeminent, as is illustrated by this excerpt from Delaware Code Title 11, Section 4209(d)(1): "The jury's recommendation concerning whether the aggravating circumstances found to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found to exist shall be given such consideration as deemed appropriate by the Court in light of the particular circumstances or details of the commission of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender as found to exist by the Court. The jury's recommendation shall not be binding upon the Court."

Second, in Delaware, unanimity is not required on the weighing decision.

See Delaware Code Title 11, Section 4209(c)(3)(b)(2) ("The jury shall report to the Court by the number of the affirmative and negative votes its recommendation on the question as to whether, by a preponderance of the evidence, after weighing all relevant evidence in aggravation or mitigation which bear upon the particular circumstances or details of the commission of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender, the aggravating circumstances found to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found to exist.").

Third, in Delaware, while the jury is required to report its view to the Court, it is the trial judge, not the jury, that "has the final say in deciding whether a capital defendant is sentenced to death and need not give any particular weight to the jury's view."