Commonwealth v. K.S.
[…] In support of this opinion, Minch stated that during the lengthy period the child had been in foster care, matters had not progressed to a degree that would allow a return of custody to K.S. And, Minch noted that shortly before termination proceedings were filed, the Cabinet had recommended an assessment by Dr. Conner but that K.S. had declined to participate.

In light of the above testimony, we conclude that there was clear and convincing evidence to support the findings and conclusions of the trial court. These findings fit within the definitions of an "abused or neglected child" under KRS 600.020(1)(a). See KRS 600.020(1)(a)(3) ("[e]ngages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child"); KRS 600.020(1)(a)(4) ("[c]ontinuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child"); KRS 600.020(1)(a)(8) ("[d]oes not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, or medical care necessary for the child's well-being"); and KRS 600.020(1)(a)(9) Mails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to the cabinet for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two