Commonwealth v. K.S.
[…] It goes without saying the significance of an entire year in a toddler's life. Further, according to Minch, K.S. was not provided with any services specific to her disability to assist her in learning how to better parent her son. It was not until January 2017, when Maureen Simpson-Henson, an "autism advocate," became involved in K.S.'s case, that referrals were made to services that could assist someone with her specific disabilities. The initial failure by the Cabinet to provide targeted services to address K.S.'s issues is also deeply troubling.

"Reasonable efforts" are defined in KRS 620.020(13) as "the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community in accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home." Public Law 96-272 requires that all states have a plan which includes that "reasonable efforts will be made...to make it possible for the child to return to his home" in order to receive federal payments for foster care and adoption assistance.