Commonwealth v. K.S.
[…] (emphasis added).

It follows from this definition that where a child whose health or welfare is threatened with harm, that is, whose health or welfare has not actually been harmed but where there is a clear and convincing threat of harm to a child, a trial court is authorized under this definition to find that the child is an abused or neglected child. We resolved this issue in Cabinet for Health and Family Services on behalf of C.R. v. C.B., cited earlier herein, where we stated as follows:

As stated in KRS 600.020(1)(a)(2), a court can find neglect if an individual "creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means." "The statute, as written, permits the court's finding where a risk of abuse exists and does not require actual abuse prior to the child's removal from the home or limitation on the contact with an abusive parent." Z.T. v. M.T., 258 S.W.3d 31, 36 (Ky. App. 2008) (emphasis added).