B.N.W. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court undertook its own determination of neglect based upon the evidence presented during the termination trial. Mother argues that her supervised visits with Children and lack of reported concerns during those visits, as well as the Cabinet's continuing to provide Mother with case plans, demonstrate that the Cabinet "believed the neglect stipulated to by [Mother] was not enough to warrant the termination of her Parental Rights to these children." Appellant's Br. at 15.

However, as provided in KRS 600.020(1)(a)2, a trial court may find neglect if a parent "creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means[.]" "The statute, as written, permits the court's finding where a risk of abuse exists and does not require actual abuse prior to the child's removal from the home or limitation on the contact with an abusive parent." Z.T. v. M.T., 258 S.W.3d 31, 36 (Ky. App. 2008) (emphasis added).