Commonwealth v. Hess
[…] Commonwealth v. Bowens, 265 A.3d 730, 740 (Pa. Super. 2021) (en banc) (citation omitted). "The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence." Id. (citation omitted). Finally, we note that the trier of fact has the authority to determine the weight of the evidence and credibility of the witnesses and is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence. Id. at 741.

Appellant was convicted of the indecent assault offense set forth at Section 3126(a)(7), which provides as follows:

(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and:
. . .
(7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(7). Indecent contact is defined as "[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in any person." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101.

Pennsylvania's indecent assault statute thus subsumes two requirements: "first, the unwanted touching of certain body parts, and, second, sexual intent, i.e., touching for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire." Commonwealth v. Gam by, 283 A.3d 298, 311-12 (Pa. 2022); see also id. at 301 n.1. In addition, as relevant here, the Commonwealth was also required to prove that the victim, I.M., was under 13 years of age at the time of the contact. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(7); In the Interest of D.C., 263 A.3d 326, 336-37 (Pa. Super. 2021). Furthermore, Appellant was convicted of indecent assault graded as a felony of the third degree, which required proof that "[t]here has been a course of conduct of indecent assault by the person." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(b)(3)(ii); D.C., 263 A.3d at 337 (stating that a course of conduct requires multiple acts over time); see also Information, 12/18/19.