Commonwealth v. Heppenstall
[…] Pa.R.Evid. 403.

The crime of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer is defined as: "Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733(a). Heppenstall was charged with fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer as a felony of the third-degree, which requires proof of an additional element, here, that Heppenstall "endanger[ed] a law enforcement officer or member of the general public due to [her] engaging in a high-speed chase." Id. at 3733(a.2)(2)(iii).

A. Testimony of Mechanic

Heppenstall first alleges the trial court abused its discretion by permitting Staggers to testify regarding the condition of the vehicle's brakes and accelerator.

During Staggers' testimony, the following occurred: