Commonwealth v. Goodco Mech., Inc.
[…] Section 503 empowers the Supreme Court to provide by general rule for the assignment or reassignment of matters among the courts and magisterial district judges and provides procedures for its doing so. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 503.

Section 931 of the Judicial Code states:

(a) General rule. Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.

(b) Concurrent and exclusive jurisdiction. The jurisdiction of the courts of common pleas under this section shall be exclusive except with respect to actions and proceedings concurrent jurisdiction of which is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 vested in another court of this Commonwealth or in the magisterial district judges.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 931(a), (b).

To determine whether an agency has jurisdiction over a particular subject matter, to the exclusion of the Courts of Common Pleas, we look to the text of the relevant legislative enactments. See , e.g. , Consol. Rail Corp. v.