Commonwealth v. Goodco Mech., Inc.
[…] In contrast, the goals of criminal punishment are retribution and deterrence. See Kennedy v. Mendoza-Martinez , 372 U.S. 144, 168, 83 S.Ct. 554, 9 L.Ed.2d 644 (1963). In addition, in a criminal proceeding, the prosecution brings charges on behalf of the entire citizenry of the state; no such avenue for relief is provided to Pennsylvania's citizens under the PWA. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 104 (stating one general purpose of Crimes Code is "[t]o forbid and prevent conduct that unjustifiably inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interest").

Although criminal punishment is more severe than its civil counterpart, guilt must be found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt, which is a more stringent standard than utilized in administrative proceedings. See Jordan v. Gore , 288 Pa.Super. 86, 431 A.2d 300, 303 (1981).