Commonwealth v. Goodco Mech., Inc.
[…] Id. at § 9.109.

The PWA provides multiple avenues for obtaining remedies for violations. A worker may file a complaint with DLI within three months of an alleged underpayment. Id. 43 P.S. § 165-11(b). Alternately, the government entity having work performed or its financial officer may alert DLI of an alleged violation. Id. at § 165-11(a). Regardless of who made allegations of a violation, the Secretary is to investigate whether a violation has occurred, including holding a hearing after providing due notice to the interested parties. Id. at § 165-11(c).

If the Secretary determines there was a violation but that it was unintentional, it must allow the contractor a reasonable opportunity to reimburse the workers (or provide adequate security for payment), "on such terms and conditions as shall be approved by the [S]ecretary." Id. at § 165-11(d). If the Secretary determines a violation was intentional, the Secretary may request the OAG recover damages in the amount of the underpayment and notify "all public bodies" to bar the contractor from further contracts for three years. Id. at § 165-11(e), (f). The PWA provides for appeals of the Secretary's determination to be heard by an Appeals Board. Id. at § 165-2.2.

Whether a violation was intentional must be proven by substantial evidence. 43 P.S. § 165-11(h) ; Leonard S. Fiore, Inc. v. Com., Dep't of Lab. & Indus., Prevailing Wage Appeals Bd. , 526 Pa. 282, 585 A.2d 994, 996 (1991). Substantial evidence of intentional conduct includes "acts of omission or commission done wilfully [sic] or with a knowing disregard of the rights of workmen resulting in the payment of less than prevailing wage rates" or a failure to rectify conduct after notice by the Secretary. 43 P.S. § 165-11(h).

The PWA also provides for two other consequences for violations.