Commonwealth v. Concepcion
[…] Brown, 466 Mass. at 686, 1 N.E.3d 259 ("neither Miller nor [ Diatchenko I ] precludes mandatory sentencing for juveniles in all circumstances"). Nor does the parole eligibility period stray from what other jurisdictions impose on juveniles convicted of the crime. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-102(c)(2) (juvenile convicted of murder in first degree and sentenced to life "is eligible for parole after serving a minimum of twenty-five [25] years’ imprisonment"); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13–751(A)(2) (juvenile convicted of murder in first degree and sentenced to life "shall not be released on any basis until the completion of the service of twenty-five calendar years if the murdered person was fifteen or more years of age and thirty-five years if the murdered person was under fifteen years of age or was an unborn child"). The question thus becomes whether a period of twenty years of incarceration before parole eligibility is proportioned "to both the offender and the offense" in this case. Diatchenko I, 466 Mass. at 669, 1 N.E.3d 270, quoting Miller, 567 U.S. at 469, 132 S.Ct. 2455. We hold that it is.