Commonwealth v. Cobbs
[…] As a result, he was charged under Section 2704 of the Crimes Code. As noted, at the time of the offense, this provision stated:

Every person who has been sentenced to death or life imprisonment in any penal institution located in this Commonwealth, and whose sentence has not been commuted, who commits an aggravated assault with a deadly weapon or instrument upon another, or by any means of force likely to produce serious bodily injury, is guilty of a crime, the penalty for which shall be the same as the penalty for murder of the second degree.[ ]

Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code provides that "a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree ... shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment." 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b).

18 Pa.C.S. § 2704.

In 1998, the General Assembly amended Section 2704 by adding language providing that a person is guilty of assault by a life prisoner if he intentionally or knowingly causes another to come into contact with infected bodily fluids.