Commonwealth v. Cobbs
[…] Defining "life imprisonment" for purposes of Section 2704 as "life imprisonment without parole," Appellant further contended that his new sentence of 40 years to lifetime imprisonment could not support a conviction under Section 2704. He asserted that he is not a life inmate for purposes of Section 2704 as he has now been granted a sentence that has a minimum term of incarceration less than life imprisonment, which would make him eligible to seek parole because he has already served the minimum term of imprisonment. Finally, Appellant posited that Section 2704 excludes sentences of life imprisonment that have been commuted, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 2704 (encompassing within the definition of those guilty under Section 2704 "every person who has been sentenced to death or life imprisonment ... whose sentence has not been commuted ..."), and likened his reduced sentence to a commutation.

The Commonwealth filed an answer and motion to dismiss Appellant's PCRA petition.