Commissioner, Dept. of Ins. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Moreover, it is well established that "the burden of proving the applicability of an exception [to disclosure under the act] rests upon the party claiming it." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Director, Dept. of Information Technology v. Freedom of Information Commission, 274 Conn. 179, 187, 874 A.2d 785 (2005).

a) Extent of the § 38a-131(c) Exemption

Here, the parties agree that § 38a-131(c) provides some level of confidentiality to information in the department’s possession as a result of the preacquisition notification process, but disagree as to the extent of this protection. Section 38a-131(c) provides: "For an acquisition not exempt under subsection (b) of this section, the acquiring party shall file a preacquisition notification in accordance with this section and the acquired party may file a preacquisition notification. The commissioner shall treat any information filed under this subsection as confidential in the same manner as provided under section 38a-137." Section 38a-137(a), meanwhile, provides in relevant part: "All information, documents, materials and copies thereof obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to [General Statutes] section 38a-14a and all