Commissioner, Dept. of Ins. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] It shall also be the responsibility of such party to make available for examination and cross examination at a commission hearing on the matter the official who issued the certification."

The department’s argument rests on a misapprehension of the statutes and regulations at issue. In arguing that § 1-205(d) and its corresponding regulation imply that the commission issues a subpoena whenever it requests information for in camera review, the department reads together two clauses that should instead be read separately. Specifically, § 1-205(d) empowers the commission, in relevant part: "to subpoena witnesses ... to compel attendance and to require the production for examination of any books and papers ..." (Emphasis added.) Had the legislature meant for a request for in camera inspection to constitute a subpoena, it could easily have written the statute to empower the commission "to subpoena witnesses, books, and papers."