Commissioner, Dept. of Ins. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] See, e.g., Entry No. 113, p. 1. As the commission observed in its brief, this interpretation would make the department, rather than specific insurers, the "filer" under § 38a-131(c), as it is the department who would make the ultimate determination on which items go into the "regulatory file." The department’s interpretation does find some support in the common usage of the verb "file," specifically the second definition previously mentioned: "to place items in a file." Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary, supra .

Nevertheless, a review of the department’s argument in the context of § 38a-131(c) makes clear that it is untenable. In particular, § 38a-131(c)(2) provides in relevant part: "There shall be a waiting period after the acquiring party files the preacquisition notification." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, the regulations associated with § 38a-131(c) suggest that the verb "file" as it pertains to the preacquisition notification process connotes the submission of items to the department by an insurer. See Regs., Conn.