Commissioner, Dept. of Ins. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] As support for its argument that a request for in camera review constitutes an investigatory subpoena, the department looks to General Statutes § 1-205(d), which empowers the commission to issue subpoenas and provides in relevant part: "Said commission shall ... have the power to subpoena witnesses under procedural rules adopted by the commission to compel attendance and to require the production for examination of any books and papers which the commission deems relevant in any matter under investigation or in question." The department also looks to the corresponding agency regulation, which provides in relevant part: "At any hearing, the commission or the presiding officer may subpoena witnesses and require the production of records, documents and other evidence pertinent to such inquiry." Regs., Conn.