Commissioner, Dept. of Ins. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § § 38a-720c(e) ("[t]o assist the commissioner in the performance of the commissioner’s duties, the commissioner may: (1) Share documents, materials or other information" [emphasis added]), 38a-142(h)(1) ("[a]ll documents, materials or other information ... in the possession or control of the Insurance Department ... shall be confidential by law and privileged" [emphasis added]); 38a-962c(a) ("[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law and except as set forth in