Commissioner, Dept. of Ins. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Section 38a-131(c) provides: "For an acquisition not exempt under subsection (b) of this section, the acquiring party shall file a preacquisition notification in accordance with this section and the acquired party may file a preacquisition notification. The commissioner shall treat any information filed under this subsection as confidential in the same manner as provided under section 38a-137." Section 38a-137(a), meanwhile, provides in relevant part: "All information, documents, materials and copies thereof obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to [General Statutes] section 38a-14a and all information reported, furnished or filed pursuant to [General Statutes] sections 38a-135 and 38a-136 shall ... not be subject to disclosure under section 1-210."

The general use of the term "information" outside of the court’s statutory analysis should not be taken as instructive on the meaning of that term as it is used within the statutes presently at issue.