Commissioner, Dept. of Ins. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] The department’s argument relies on two specific provisions in § 38a-137. Section 38a-137(a), in enumerating the ways in which information is kept confidential under the statute, provides in relevant part that "[Information shall] not be subject to subpoena ..." Section 38a-137(b), meanwhile, provides: "Neither the commissioner nor any person who receives information, documents, materials or copies as set forth in subsection (a) of this section or with whom such information, documents, materials or copies are shared, while acting under the authority of the commissioner, shall testify or be required to testify in any civil action concerning such information, documents, materials or copies."