Commissioner, Dept. of Ins. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] While the commission has the authority under these provisions to seek judicial enforcement of an order to produce documents that a respondent refuses to obey, nothing in the provisions requires it to do so." Dept. of Ins. v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV-17-6036748-S. There is nothing in the evidence to suggest that the plaintiffs sought a court order to quash what they characterize as an investigatory subpoena.

The department’s suggestion that the prohibition on testimony in § 38a-137(b) forbids the type of testimony required by the regulations governing in camera review is similarly erroneous. Section 38a-137(b) forbids the commissioner or any individual acting under the commissioner’s authority from "testify[ing] or [being] required to testify in any civil action concerning such information, documents, materials or copies." An in camera review pursuant to a contested freedom of information request, meanwhile, is not a "civil action." Director of Health Affairs Policy Planning v.