Commissioner, Dept. of Ins. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Freedom of Information Commission, 311 Conn. 262, 86 A.3d 1044 (2014). Rather, a dispute over a freedom of information request before the commission constitutes a "contested case." See, e.g., Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 1-21j-27. Accordingly, the prohibition in § 38a-137(b) on testimony in a "civil action" has no bearing on the commission’s ability to request in camera review.

Finally, where the legislature has seen fit to prohibit the disclosure of information even for in camera review, it has done so explicitly. See General Statutes § 52-146e ("no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative"); Freedom of Information Officer v.