Commissioner, Dept. of Ins. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Small v. Going Forward, Inc., 281 Conn. 417, 425 n.4, 915 A.2d 298 (2007). Thus, based on the foregoing analysis, the term "information" as used in § 38a-131(c) is found to be inclusive rather than exclusive, encompassing any "documents," "materials," or other knowledge in the department’s possession as a result of the preacquisition notification process.

We now turn to the second argument, specifically that the application of § 38a-131(c) to "any information filed under this subsection" versus the application of § 38a-137(a) to "all information reported, furnished or filed pursuant to sections 38a-135 and 38a-136" demonstrates the legislature’s intent to keep confidential a more limited category of information under the former than the latter. Again, the first step in this analysis requires a review of the common and technical meanings of the terms at issue.