Commissioner, Dept. of Ins. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] disagreement centers on two intersecting issues: 1) the meaning of the phrases "any information filed" and "in the same manner" in § 38a-131(c) and 2) the effect of the statutory language in § 38a-137 concerning information acquired by the department pursuant to § § 38a-14a, 38a-135, and 38a-136. Specifically, the commission contends that by limiting the confidentiality protections in § 38a-131(c) to "any information filed," the legislature intended to shield a more limited category of information acquired under that statute from disclosure than that acquired under the statutes enumerated in § 38a-137. As support, the commission points to the common usage of the word "file" as well as the extent of the statutory protections provided in § 38a-137 to things obtained by the department pursuant to other statutes, namely "[a]ll information, documents, materials and copies thereof obtained by or disclosed to ... in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to section 38a-14a and all information reported, furnished or filed pursuant to sections 38a-135 and 38a-136 ..." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 38a-137(a).