Commerce Park Realty, LLC v. HR2-A Corp.
[…] The RFP Defendants contend that § 9-1-2 imposes a ten-year statute of limitations; therefore, the Non-Receivership Plaintiffs are barred from seeking relief since the loans were entered into in December of 2000. On the other hand, the Non-Receivership Plaintiffs assert that they suffered damages during the course of the usurious loans because the funds to the RFP Defendants could have been diverted to paying off other costs and expenses.

Under § 9-1-2, when a "person [ ] suffer[s] any injury to his . . . estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender." Sec. 9-1-2. This statute provides crime victims with a right of recourse where none previously existed. Da Costa v. Rose, 70 R.I. 163, 167, 37 A.2d 794, 796 (1944).