Commerce Park Realty LLC v. HR-2 A Corp.
[…] See id. at 13.

Section 9-21-10(a) governs the application of pre-judgment and post-judgment interest. See Paola v. Commercial Union Assurance Companies, 461 A.2d 935, 937 (R.I. 1983); Imperial Casualty & Indemnity Co. v. Bellini, 947 A.2d 886, 895 (R.I. 2008). By virtue of the language used therein, § 9-21-10(a) only applies to civil actions for damages. Rhode Island Insurer's Insolvency Fund v. Leviton Manufacturing Co., 763 A.2d 590, 597-98 (R.I. 2000) (Leviton). More specifically, § 9-21-10(a) states as follows:

"In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court
to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. Post-judgment interest shall be calculated at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum and accrue on both the principal amount of the judgment and the prejudgment interest entered therein. This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided." Section 9-21-10(a) (emphasis added).

The term "pecuniary" is defined as "[o]f or relating to money; monetary." Black's Law Dictionary

1152 (7th ed. 1999). Likewise, "pecuniary damages" are defined as "[d]amages that can be estimated and monetarily compensated."