Com., Dept. of Transp. v. Riley
[…] Nothing in the language of Section 1786 explicitly or impliedly suggests a scienter requirement.

In Department of Transportation v. Hill, 117 Pa. Commw. 160, 543 A.2d 211 (1988), DOT suspended Hill's driver's license for failure to have liability insurance and Hill appealed. The trial court excused Hill from the automobile liability insurance requirement because the insurance agent failed to place his vehicle on the policy as Hill had requested, causing Hill to be unaware that he was not insured when the vehicle was involved in an accident. We reversed the trial court holding that Section 1785 does not contain a provision which excuses a failure to maintain financial responsibility.

Section 1785 provides:

If the department determines that the owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident requiring notice to a police department pursuant to section 3746 (relating to immediate notice of accident to police department) did not maintain financial responsibility on the motor vehicle at the time of the accident, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner, where applicable, and the department shall revoke the registration of the vehicle.

When the common pleas court finds that the licensee has committed the violation for which the penalty was imposed, it is a manifest abuse of discretion to modify the penalty because the court disagrees with the penalty. Department of Transportation Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Ratliff, 114 Pa.