Colson v. City of Alcoa
[…] Colson. [Def.'s Br. at 27].

The TGTLA governs liability in tort for Tennessee's governmental entities and employees, and it contains the codification of Tennessee's sovereign immunity law. As the fountainhead of sovereign immunity for Tennessee's governmental entities, it insulates them, though not without some exceptions, from lawsuits involving alleged tortious conduct. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) ("Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from . . . the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.").