Colson v. City of Alcoa
[…] In other words, the TGTLA does not provide governmental entities and employees with simultaneous immunity.

The definition of a "governmental entity" under the TGTLA is longwinded but includes "any municipality, metropolitan government, [and] county" in Tennessee. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-20-102(3)(A).

The TGTLA defines an "employee" as "any official (whether elected or appointed), officer, employee or servant, or any member of any board, agency, or commission (whether compensated or not), or any officer, employee or servant thereof, of a governmental entity, including the sheriff and the sheriff's employees and, further including regular members of voluntary or auxiliary firefighting, police, or emergency assistance organizations." Id. § 29-20-102(2) (emphasis added).

This provision contains an exception for claims "for health care liability brought against a health care practitioner." Id. § 29-20-310(b).