Colon v. United States
[…] United States , 709 F.2d 580, 582 (9th Cir. 1983) (noting that 16 U.S.C. § 457 is "merely a federal wrongful death statute, paralleling similar state statutes, designed to give a right of recovery for deaths occurring on property within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States"). But see Shurow v. Gino Morena Enterprises, LLC , No. 3-16-cv-02844-L-KSC, 2017 WL 1550162, at *3 (S.D. Cal. May 1, 2017) (finding that 28 U.S.C. § 5001(b) covers "physical injury sustained by one's person"). With only minor changes, 28 U.S.C. § 5001 tracks the language of its predecessor, 16 U.S.C. § 457, 28 U.S.C. § 5001(a) establishes that a state's wrongful death statute applies where death occurs on a federal enclave. 28 U.S.C. § 5001(b) clarifies that "in a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained in a place described in subsection (a), the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located." Plaintiff argues that subsection (b) should be read to mean that all state tort law and state statutes apply on federal enclaves.