Colon v. United States
[…] Code. Ann., Gen. Prov., § 6–201. The initial version of this law became effective on October 1, 1984. See id. ("Former State Government § 14–102, added by Acts 1984, c. 284, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1984."). For one, a state statute promulgated after the cessation of a federal enclave cannot possibly be the vehicle by which a state retains jurisdiction over a particular subject matter on that federal enclave. Indeed, once the federal enclave has been ceded, the federal government has exclusive authority to determine the choice of law on that federal enclave. Moreover, § 6–201 by its own terms "does not affect the jurisdiction and authority of the State over land, or persons, property, and transactions on the land, that the United States or a unit of the United States acquired on or before May 31, 1943." Both Fort Meade and the Walter Reed Medical Center were ceded to the United States prior to May 31, 1943. Therefore, this statute cannot possibly affect the applicability of state law on these federal enclaves.