U.S. v. Collins
[…] State, 94 Md. App. 39, 614 A.2d 107 (1992), Walmsley v. State, 35 Md.App. 148, 370 A.2d 107 (1977); Atkins v. State, 35 Md.App. 155, 370 A.2d 110 (1977).

V. Analysis

Just recently, this Court has confronted the issue of whether the roads at certain federal enclaves are "public roads" and constitute "highways." In United States v. Robson, 391 F. Supp.2d 383 (D. Md. 2005), the defendant was charged with transporting a loaded handgun in violation of MD. CODE ANN. CRIM. LAW § 4-203(1)(ii) which makes it unlawful to "wear, carry or knowingly transport a handgun . . . in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State." The violation occurred on an access road leading into Andrews Air Force Base ("AAFB"), a federal enclave to which the ACA applies.