Coley v. Vannguard Urban Improvement Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Hall, Mr. Jones, Ms. Richardson, Ms. Taylor, Ms. Wright, and Mr. Pope regularly worked over thirty-five hours every week and were not compensated for those hours. (Id. at 11.)

"A gap-time claim is one in which an employee has not worked 40 hours in a given week but seeks recovery of unpaid time worked, or in which an employee has worked over 40 hours in a given week but seeks recovery for unpaid work under 40 hours." Lundy v. Catholic Health Sys. of Long Island Inc., 711 F.3d 106, 115 (2d Cir. 2013). A gap-time claim is consistent with the language of NYLL § 663(1). Id. NYLL § 663(1) provides that "[i]f any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of this article, he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments." The Court, therefore, addresses Plaintiffs' gap-time claim under the NYLL.

The FLSA requires payment of minimum wages and overtime wages only and does not provide a cause of action for unpaid gap time. Nakahata v. New York-Presbyterian Healthcare Sys., Inc., 723 F.3d 192, 201 (2d Cir. 2013).