Coley v. Vannguard Urban Improvement Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Under Article 19—the Minimum Wage Act—"[e]very employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than" the minimum wage. N.Y. Lab. Law § 652.

The Court chooses to apply Plaintiffs' regular hourly rates to calculate the amount of unpaid wages they are due under their gap-time claims. See Hernandez, 2015 WL 1966355, at *42 (applying plaintiffs' regular rate). The Court finds that this construction gives fuller effect to the remedial purposes of NYLL. NYLL § 198(1)-(a) expressly provides that "any employee paid less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of this article" is entitled to recover his or her "full wages" (emphasis added), and NYLL § 663 does not prohibit an award based on an employee's agreed-upon wages.