Coley v. Vannguard Urban Improvement Ass'n, Inc.
[…] However, the same court, in Soto v. Armstrong Realty Mgmt. Corp., relied on NYLL § 198(3) and used the employee's regular hourly rate, instead of the minimum wage, to calculate gap-time wages. Soto, 15-CV-9283(AJN)(JCF), 2016 WL 7396687, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 21, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, 15-CV-9283(AJN)(JCF), 2017 WL 2191625 (S.D.N.Y. May 17, 2017); Hernandez v. NJK Contractors, Inc., 09-CV-4812(RER), 2015 WL 1966355, at *42 (E.D.N.Y. May 1, 2015) ("This unpaid compensation should be calculated at Plaintiffs' regular rate.").

Under Article 19—the Minimum Wage Act—"[e]very employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than" the minimum wage. N.Y. Lab. Law § 652.

The Court chooses to apply Plaintiffs' regular hourly rates to calculate the amount of unpaid wages they are due under their gap-time claims. See Hernandez, 2015 WL 1966355, at *42 (applying plaintiffs' regular rate).