Coleman v. Windham Aviation Inc.
[…] See Answer of Rhode Island Airport Corporation to Second Amended Complaint of Christine Coleman, Individually and as Executrix of the Estate of Peter Coleman and as Parent and Next Friend of Stephen Coleman and Cross Claim for Contribution Directed to All Defendants, ¶ 9 (December 8, 2004).

Based on the above, this Court finds that the public duty doctrine does not apply to the facts of this case. As a result RIAC is not entitled to immunity under the doctrine.

B. Rhode Island Tort Claims Act

For final determination is whether the damages cap of § 9-31-2 should serve to limit RIAC's liability, if any should be found. Section 9-31-2 of the Rhode Island Tort Claims Act states that:

"In any tort action against the state of Rhode Island or any political subdivision thereof, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); provided, however, that in all instances in which the state was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort. . . . the limitation on damages set forth in this section shall not apply." Sec. 9-31-2.

The Supreme Court has held that "a proprietary function is one which is not 'so intertwined with governing that the government is obligated to perform it only by its own agents or employees.'"Lepore v.