Coleman v. Windham Aviation Inc.
[…] Plaintiff claims that the General Assembly's grant to RIAC of the ability to "sue and be sued" waives RIAC's entitlement to (1) sovereign immunity; (2) immunity under the public duty doctrine; and (3) the right to claim the statutory damages cap of § 9-31-2. RIAC has since conceded, and this Court agrees, that sovereign immunity does not apply to RIAC under these circumstances. It is therefore only necessary to address Plaintiff's second and third contentions.

Section 42-64-6 of the General Laws gives the EDC the power "[t]o sue and be sued, complain and defend, in its corporate name." Under § 42-64-7.1, the subsidiaries of the EDC, including RIAC, are given "all the powers, privileges, rights, immunities, tax exemptions, and other exemptions of the parent corporation." Sec. 42-64-7.1. This grant is subject to certain limitations, which are not relevant to this case.