Coleman v. Windham Aviation Inc.
[…] This Court further finds it noteworthy that towns and cities, similar to RIAC, have been granted the power to "sue and be sued" by statute. G.L. 1956 § 45-15-1 states that "[t]he inhabitants of every town shall continue to be a body corporate, and may, in their corporate name, sue and be sued, prosecute and defend, in any court and elsewhere." The Rhode Island Tort Claims Act also applies to cities and towns, capping their damages at $100,000. Section 9-31-3 states "[i]n any tort action against any city or town or any fire district, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars." Notably, Rhode Island courts have not read the "sue and be sued" language of § 45-15-1 to place cities and towns outside the ambit of the Tort Claims Act and thus not entitled to the damages cap of § 9-31-3. See L.A. Realty v.