Coleman v. Windham Aviation Inc.
[…] The $100,000 limitation on damages does not, however, apply to instances "in which the state was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort, or in any situation whereby the state has agreed to indemnify the federal government or any agency thereof for any tort liability" Sec. 9-31-2.

This Court further finds it noteworthy that towns and cities, similar to RIAC, have been granted the power to "sue and be sued" by statute. G.L. 1956 § 45-15-1 states that "[t]he inhabitants of every town shall continue to be a body corporate, and may, in their corporate name, sue and be sued, prosecute and defend, in any court and elsewhere." The Rhode Island Tort Claims Act also applies to cities and towns, capping their damages at $100,000. Section 9-31-3 states "[i]n any tort action against any city or town or any fire district, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars."