Coleman v. Mariner Health Care, Inc.
[…] (2002 and Supp.2012). We therefore turn to the Act itself. See e.g. S.C. State Ports Auth. v. Jasper Cnty., 368 S.C. 388, 629 S.E.2d 624 (2006) (when construing statutory term, all sections of the same general statutory law should be read together).

At the time of Decedent's two admissions to Facility she was unable to consent within the meaning of § 44–66–20(6) of the Act. The Act applies to adults who are “unable to appreciate the nature and implications of [their] condition and proposed health care, to make a reasoned decision concerning the proposed health care, or to communicate that decision in an unambiguous manner.” Id. The Act creates a priority list to determine the persons able to consent on behalf of an incapacitated patient:

It also applies to married or emancipated minors.

(1) probate court guardian if decision is within the scope of the guardianship;