Coleman v. Mariner Health Care, Inc.
[…] Further, if the health care professional knows the patient's wishes to be contrary to those expressed by the surrogate, the professional must honor the patient's wishes. S.C.Code Ann. § 44–66–60 (2002); Harvey v. Strickland, 350 S.C. 303, 566 S.E.2d 529 (2002). Finally, the Act separates health care from finances in S.C.Code Ann. § 44–66–70 (2002). Subsection (A) provides the surrogate who makes a good faith health care decision “is not subject to civil or criminal liability on account of the substance of the decision.” Section 44–66–70(B) provides “A person who consents to health care as provided in Section 44–66–30 does not by virtue of that consent become liable for the costs of the care provided to the patient.”