Alston v. Conway Manor, LLC
[…] Mariner Health Care, Inc., 407 S.C. 346, 354, 755 S.E.2d 450, 454 (2014) ("The separate arbitration agreement concerned neither health care nor payment, but instead provided an optional method for dispute resolution between Facility and Decedent or Sister should issues arise in the future. Under the Act, Sister did not have the capacity to bind Decedent to this voluntary arbitration agreement."). Further, the AHCCA designates that a spouse has priority over an adult child, and Mr. Alston had a living spouse. § 44-66-30(A) ("Where a patient is unable to consent, decisions concerning his health care may be made by the following persons in the following order of priority: . . . (3) a spouse of the patient . . . (4) an adult child of the patient . . . ."). The AHCCA's "order of priority" authorizes a lower priority individual to make health care decisions for a patient only when no higher priority individual exists.