Cohen v. Meyers
[…] C. Count Seven-- CUTPA v. RMM, Inc.

The defendant RMMI's failure to register with the Department of Consumer Protection as a new home construction contractor under the NHCCA, while at the same time negotiating a contract for new home construction, is a violation of the New Home Construction Contractors Act (NHCCA), General Statutes § 20-417a et seq. The defendant RMMI's failure to provide the plaintiff with the written notice required by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-417d(a) prior to entering into the agreement is also a violation of the NHCCA.

General Statutes § 20-417b provides in relevant part: " No person shall engage in the business of new home construction or hold himself or herself out as a new home construction contractor unless such person has been issued a certificate of registration by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j . . ."

A violation of the NHCCA, General Statutes § 20-417a et seq., constitutes a per se violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA), General Statutes § 42-110a et seq.

See Conn. Gen.