Cohen v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
[…] General Statutes § 4-181a(a) authorizes a petition for reconsideration to point out an error of fact or law, to offer new evidence that is material where there was good cause for failing to offer it in the agency proceeding, and for other good cause. A petition for reconsideration, like a motion for reargument in court, is not to be used as an opportunity to have a second bite of the apple or to present additional cases or briefs that could have been presented at the time of the original argument. See Opoku v. Grant, 63 Conn.App. 686, 693, 778 A.2d 981 (2001).

General Statutes § 4-181a(a)(1) provides: "Unless otherwise provided by law, a party in a contested case may, within fifteen days after the personal delivery or mailing of the final decision, file with the agency a petition for reconsideration on the ground that: (A) An error of fact or law should be corrected; (B) new evidence has been discovered with materially affects the merits of the case and which for good reasons was not presented in the agency proceeding; or (C) other good cause for reconsideration has been shown. Within twenty-five days of the filing of the petition, the agency shall decide whether to reconsider the final decision. The failure of the agency to make that determination within twenty-five days of such filing shall constitute a denial of the petition."

The plaintiff’s unpreserved exhaustion argument also fails on the merits. In making the argument, she relies on Campbell v. Plymouth, 74 Conn.App. 67, 82, 811 A.2d 243 (2002). This reliance is misplaced.