Cohen v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
[…] DISCUSSION

A

Before addressing the issues raised by the plaintiff, the court first considers whether the referee’s decision striking the complaint against the administrator was a final decision. This is necessary to establish that the court has jurisdiction. General Statutes § 4-183(a) provides that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section." General Statutes § 4-166(5), in turn, defines "final decision" in relevant part as "the agency determination in a contested case ... The term does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of any agency ..."

In this case, the referee dismissed the complaint to whatever extent it sought relief from the board’s decision and struck the claims against the administrator as untimely. The question is whether a decision striking certain claims is a final decision for purposes of § 4-183.