Cohen v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
[…] The issues determined by the Board are not within the jurisdiction of this court and must be dismissed." ROR, p. 30.

With respect to "count two," allegations that the administrator had retaliated against the plaintiff, the referee stated that the administrator’s act of placing the plaintiff on unpaid administrative leave on October 31, 2013, was "the only qualifying, potential adverse personnel action" on which the plaintiff could have made a whistleblower retaliation claim. She noted that General Statutes § 4-61dd requires an employee to file a retaliation complaint "[n]ot later than ninety days after learning of the specific incident giving rise to a claim that a personnel action has been threatened or has occurred" in retaliation for whistleblowing activity. The referee recognized that the ninety-day filing requirement was not jurisdictional but was a mandatory statute of limitations that barred an untimely action unless "waiver, consent, estoppel or some other equitable tolling applies."