Cohen v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
[…] Unlike the Practice Book, the whistleblower regulations do not prescribe the order of pleadings after the complaint and the answer. Moreover, the presiding officer is clearly afforded discretion to manage the proceedings by issuing scheduling orders. In this case, the referee set a date for a dispositive motion, then extended that deadline by a week, and considered and ruled on the administrator’s motion to strike. The plaintiff’s claim that the Practice Book barred the motion to strike lacks merit.

General Statutes § 4-167(a) provides in relevant part: "In addition to other regulation-making requirements imposed by law, each agency shall ... [a]dopt as a regulation rules of practice setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures ..."

The plaintiff’s second claim to the referee was that a forensic investigation of her fiduciary accounts cleared her of wrongdoing with respect to those accounts. Her whistleblower complaint, however, contained no allegations concerning a forensic investigation.