Cohen v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
[…] The referee dismissed the complaint with respect to the board’s decision and struck the complaint, without leave to amend, as to the administrator. Because the decision conclusively resolved all claims in the whistleblower complaint, it is a final decision for purposes of appeal under § 4-183.

B

The plaintiff’s whistleblower retaliation complaint was filed pursuant to General Statutes § 4-61dd. Section 4-61dd(a) provides that a person having knowledge of "any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency ... may transmit all facts and information in such person’s possession to the Auditors of Public Accounts." Section 4-61dd(e)(1) prohibits any state officer or employee from taking any personnel action "in retaliation" for a disclosure of such information to the auditors of public accounts. Section 4-61dd(e)(2)(A) then provides in relevant part: "Not later than ninety days after learning of the specific incident giving rise to a claim that a personnel action has been threatened or has occurred in violation of subdivision (1) of this subsection, a state ... employee ... may file a complaint against the state agency ... concerning such personnel action with the Chief Human Rights Referee designated under section 46a-57. Such complaint may be amended if an additional incident giving rise to a claim under this subdivision occurs subsequent to the filing of the original complaint ..."

When the events alleged in the plaintiff’s whistleblower complaint occurred, General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 4-61dd(d) governed the proceedings before the referee. Although a subsequent amendment inserted a new subsection (c) and resulted in the redesignation of the operative provision as § 4-61dd(e), the amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, this decision refers to the current revision of the statute. General Statutes § 4-61dd provides in relevant part:

(a) Any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency ... or any Probate Court ... may transmit all facts and information in such person’s possession concerning such matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts ...
(e)(1) No state officer or employee ... shall take or threaten to take any personnel action against any state or quasi-public agency employee ... in retaliation for (A) such employee’s or contractor’s disclosure of information to (i) an employee of the Auditors of Public Accounts or the Attorney General under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section ...
(2)(A) Not later than ninety days after learning of the specific incident giving rise to a claim that a personnel action has been threatened or has occurred in violation of subdivision (1) of this subsection, a state or quasi-public agency employee ... may file a complaint against the state agency, quasi-public agency, [or] Probate Court ... with the Chief Human Rights Referee designated under section 46a-57. Such complaint may be amended if an additional incident giving rise to a claim under this subdivision occurs subsequent to the filing of the original complaint. The Chief Human Rights Referee shall assign the complaint to a human rights referee appointed under section 46a-57, who shall conduct a hearing and issue a decision concerning whether the officer or employee taking or threatening to take the personnel action violated any provision of this section ... If, after the hearing, the human rights referee finds a violation, the referee may award the aggrieved employee reinstatement to the employee’s former position, back pay and reestablishment of any employee benefits for which the employee would otherwise have been eligible if such violation had not occurred, reasonable attorneys fees, and any other damages.