Cohen v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
[…] According to the allegations of the plaintiff’s whistleblower complaint and the transcript of the board’s decision incorporated therein, the proceeding before the board was conducted pursuant to a Judicial Branch personnel policy established by the Supreme Court in 1985. It was not a hearing mandated by a statute.

General Statutes § 4-166(4) defines "contested case" in relevant part as "a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price-fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by state statute or regulation to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held ..."