Cohen v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
[…] Allowing a complaint to be brought when an adverse action is only "threatened" but has not yet occurred serves to avert retaliatory conduct before it ripens into a more consequential action. The relatively short time limit in § 4-61dd(e) serves to foster the early resolution of whistleblower retaliation claims.

General Statutes § 31-51m(b) prohibits employers from penalizing employees who report a violation of any state or federal law or regulation to a public body. That prohibition may be enforced through a civil action brought pursuant to General Statutes § 31-51m(c), which provides in relevant part: "Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later ..."