Cohen v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
[…] In what is now codified as General Statutes § 4-61dd(e)(3), the legislature preserved the administrative remedies that had previously been codified in General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 4-61dd(b). Such other avenues included filing a grievance with the Employees’ Review Board pursuant to General Statutes § 5-202 or pursuing relief through a collective bargaining agreement process. The plaintiff’s argument that her whistleblower retaliation claim did not "ripen" until the board issued its decision terminating her employment ignores the plain language of § 4-61dd(e)(2)(A).

General Statutes § 4-61dd(e)(3) provides: "As an alternative to the provisions of subdivision (2) of this subsection: (A) A state or quasi-public agency employee who alleges that a personnel action has been threatened or taken may file an appeal not later than ninety days after learning of the specific incident giving rise to such claim with the Employees’ Review Board under section 5-202, or, in the case of a state or quasi-public agency employee covered by a collective bargaining contract, in accordance with the procedure provided by such contract; or (B) an employee of a large state contractor alleging that such action has been threatened or taken may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of section 31-51m." It is noteworthy that § 4-61dd(e)(3)(B) expressly retains an exhaustion requirement for the bringing of civil actions under General Statutes § 31-51m(c), but does not similarly impose an exhaustion requirement on bringing complaints to the Employees’ Review Board or the grievance procedures under collective bargaining agreements.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 4-61dd(b) provided: "No state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, no quasi-public agency officer or employee, no officer or employee of a large state contractor and no appointing authority shall take or threaten to take any personnel action against any state or quasi-public agency employee or any employee of a large state contractor in retaliation for such employee’s disclosure of information to the Auditors of Public Accounts or the Attorney General under the provisions of this section. A state or quasi-public agency employee alleging that such action has been threatened or taken may file an appeal within thirty days of knowledge of the specific incident giving rise to such claim with the Employees’ Review Board under section 5-202, or, in the case of state or quasi-public agency employee covered by a collective bargaining contract, in accordance with the procedure provided by such contract. An employee of a large state contractor alleging that such action has been threatened or taken may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of section 31-51m."