Cohen v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
[…] The plaintiff’s unpreserved exhaustion argument also fails on the merits. In making the argument, she relies on Campbell v. Plymouth, 74 Conn.App. 67, 82, 811 A.2d 243 (2002). This reliance is misplaced. Campbell involved a whistleblower retaliation action brought pursuant to General Statutes § 31-51m(c), which expressly requires a whistleblower to exhaust "all available administrative remedies" before bringing a civil action in Superior Court. General Statutes § 4-61dd(e)(2)(A), to the contrary, allows a whistleblower to file a complaint with the commission within ninety days after learning of "the specific incident giving rise to a claim that a personnel action has been threatened or has occurred ..." (Emphasis added.) It further provides that "[s]uch complaint may be amended if an additional incident giving rise to a claim under this subdivision occurs subsequent to the original complaint." (Emphasis added.)