Coffey v. Smith Wesson, Corp.
[…] B. O.R.C. § 2307.80

Defendant originally claimed that the appropriate standard for awarding punitive damages was O.R.C. § 2315.21. (Doc. No. 3, ¶ 10.) However, Plaintiff contended, and Defendant agreed in his reply, that the appropriate standard is outlined in O.R.C. § 2307.80. (Doc. Nos. 14, 15.)

The award of punitive damages related to a product liability claim is governed by O.R.C. § 2307.80, which states:

[P]unitive or exemplary damages shall not be awarded against a manufacturer or supplier in question in connection with a product liability claim unless the claimant establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that harm for which the claimant is entitled to recover compensatory damages in accordance with section 2307.73 or 2307.78 of the Revised Code was result of the misconduct of the manufacturer or supplier in question that manifested a flagrant disregard of the safety of persons who might be harmed by the product in question. The fact by itself that a product is defective does not establish a flagrant disregard of the safety or persons who might be harmed by that product.

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.80 (2010).

Defendant contends that, according to Hertzfeld, actual malice must be proven in order to recover punitive damages. Plaintiff asserts that he does not need to prove malice since the proof requirement under § 2307.80 is "misconduct of the manufacturer or supplier in question that manifested a flagrant disregard of the safety of persons who might be harmed by the product in question." The Court agrees with the Plaintiff. District courts in the state of Ohio, including this Court, have found that "flagrant disregard" is the appropriate standard. See Crisp, at *12 (this Court stated that the proper standard under Ohio Rev.