Stratford v. Smithkline Beecham Corp.
[…] TAP Pharm. Prods., No. 1:04 CV 02026, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3113 (S.D. Ohio January 16, 2007) (negligence claim is preempted by the OPLA).

Although the negligence claim is abrogated by the OPLA, some of the Plaintiffs' claims may be authorized by the statute. Plaintiffs allege that GSK was negligent in promoting a drug that was not reasonably safe for pregnant women, knowing that there existed a serious risk to the developing fetus. Such an allegation may form the basis of a claim for defective design or formulation under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75 ("a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (C) of this section"). Plaintiffs' allegation that GSK was negligent in failing to warn physicians and pregnant women about the risks of Paxil is essentially a failure to warn claim which has already been pleaded under Count III.

GSK has not moved to dismiss Count III, Failure to Warn.