Coaxum v. Washington
[…] In contrast, the Washington Criminal Code is intended "[t]o forbid and prevent conduct that inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests[.]" RCW § 9A.04.020(1)(a). The criminal code includes penalties for crimes against children that entail imprisonment and substantial fines, see, e.g., RCW § 9A.36.140 (assault of a child in the third degree as defined in RCW § 9A.36.031(f) (with criminal negligence, causing "bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering")) and RCW § 9A.20.021(c) (maximum penalty for class C felonies is five years imprisonment and/or $10,000 fine), and permanent disqualification for a person to be "licensed, contracted, or authorized to have unsupervised access to children or to individuals with developmental disability[.]" WAC §