Ducote v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] ¶12 As discussed in Tyner, RCW 26.44.050 articulates only a general duty to investigate child abuse. Therefore, to determine whether a parent is within the class for whose especial benefit the statute was enacted, we looked to chapter 26.44 RCW. Tyner, 141 Wn.2d at 78; Schooley v. Pinch's Deli Mkt., Inc., 134 Wn.2d 468, 475, 951 P.2d 749 (1998) ("We look to the language of the statute to ascertain whether the plaintiff is a member of the protected class."). RCW 26.44.010 describes the purpose of the child abuse chapter as prevention of child abuse without unnecessarily interfering with "[t]he bond between a child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian" (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, we concluded parents fell within the class for whose especial benefit RCW 26.44.050 was enacted. Tyner, 141 Wn.2d at 80.