Ducote v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] These ordinary, undefined terms should be given their plain and common meaning unless a contrary legislative purpose appears. In re Pers. Restraint of Skylstad, 160 Wn.2d 944, 956, 162 P.3d 413 (2007) (citing Ravenscroft v. Wash. Water Power Co., 136 Wn.2d 911, 920, 969 P.2d 75 (1998)). I find no contrary legislative purpose. Because the majority does, I respectfully dissent.

¶23 Chapter 26.44 RCW protects both children and their families. Tyner v. Dep't of Soc. Health Servs., 141 Wn.2d 68, 78, 80, 1 P.3d 1148 (2000) (citing RCW 26.44.010, .050). The legislature has, rightly, found these interests inextricable. "The bond between a child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian is of paramount importance, and any intervention into the life of a child is also an intervention into the life of the parent, custodian, or guardian." RCW 26.44.010. We found that RCW 26.44.050 creates an implied clause of action for negligent investigation of child abuse because that cause of action helps to protect those legislative purposes.