Ducote v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Tyner, 141 Wn.2d at 79. This separation could be just as devastating when it is a stepparent as a natural, de facto, or adoptive one. Finally, it is inequitable to create a system where stepparents have legally enforceable obligations toward children without the State having a legally enforceable duty of care when interfering with their lives because of those very children. See former RCW 26.16.205 (1990) ("The expenses of the family and the education of the children, including stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and they may be sued jointly or separately").

¶25 I agree with the majority that it would not serve the statutory purposes to extend this cause of action to all stepparents.