Coates v. City of Detroit
[…] See Conley, 2023 U.S. App. LEXIS 856, at *11-12 (holding that information retrieved from LEIN, showing the suspect lacked car insurance, furnished enough probable cause to execute a traffic stop).

2. The Arrest

The officers also lawfully arrested Coates for obstructing their traffic investigation and resisting their efforts to place him under arrest. In Michigan, “[a] peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person” when “[a] felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer's presence.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.15(1)(a).

Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d prohibits “an individual” from “assault[ing], batter[ing], wound[ing], resist[ing], obstruct[ing], oppos[ing], or endanger[ing]” a police officer “who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties.” The statute defines the word “obstruct” as “the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(7)(a).