Urbain v. Beierling
[…] Plaintiff also contends that defendants breached their fiduciary duty to her when they refused to compensate her with an hourly wage for her contributions to the partnership. Plaintiff, however, overlooks MCL 449.18(f), which plainly states, “A partner is not entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business....” As an equal partner, plaintiff would have been entitled to 1/3 of the partnership's profits, MCL 449.18(a), but there were no profits to distribute.