Urbain v. Beierling
[…] Although the trial court indicated that it granted summary disposition for defendants on plaintiff's breach of fiduciary duty claim pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), it also opined that plaintiff's allegations failed to state a claim as a matter of law.

Plaintiff also maintains that defendants breached their fiduciary duty to her when, after discontinuing the partnership, they formed a successor partnership with the same name and converted all partnership assets to the new partnership, thus depriving plaintiff of those assets. Under MCL 449.21(1), partners are held accountable as fiduciaries, and “[e]very partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property[.]” The record clearly indicates that the partnership had no physical assets other than a computer that Clinesmith purchased to perform partnership accounting and the website generated no income with the exception of that from one subscription sale in the amount of $69.99. It is also undisputed