Urbain v. Beierling
[…] In general, MCL 449.40(b) provides that creditors should be paid first, then monies owed to partners for liabilities other than for capital and profits, followed by distribution of capital and, finally, profits to partners. Valuation should be made at the time of dissolution, and the winding-up of partnership affairs entails gathering the assets, paying and settling debts, and distributing any net surplus to parties entitled to it. Wanderski v. Nowakowski, 331 Mich. 202, 209–210, 49 N.W.2d 139 (1951).

Under MCL 449.37, “partners who have not wrongfully dissolved the partnership ... [have] the right to wind up the partnership affairs[.]” Thus, defendants should have afforded plaintiff an opportunity to be involved in the winding-up of partnership affairs.