Urbain v. Beierling
[…] Rinke, 330 Mich. 615, 623–624, 48 N.W.2d 201 (1951). Accordingly, neither Clinesmith nor Beierling breached the partnership agreement when they dissolved the partnership, and the trial court properly granted summary disposition for defendants on plaintiff's claim alleging breach of the partnership agreement.

With respect to plaintiff's argument that she is entitled to damages in any event as a result of the dissolution, we acknowledge that the UPA seeks to make partners whole economically. Gilroy v. Conway, 151 Mich.App. 628, 637, 391 N.W.2d 419 (1986). MCL 449.18(a) states in part: “Each partner shall be repaid his or her contributions, whether by way of capital or advances to the partnership property and share equally in the profits and surplus remaining after all liabilities, including those to partners, are satisfied.” Therefore, on dissolution of the partnership, plaintiff was entitled to be repaid her capital contribution and to share equally in all profits. As the trial court correctly determined, however, “[p]laintiff did not make a capital contribution nor was there a profit to be shared.”