Cmty. Health Ctr. All. for Patient Access v. Baass
[…] (Doc. No. 66-1 at 15.) The court agrees. Plaintiffs' allegations in this regard are simply another version of their same flawed argument rejected by the court above. Nothing in SPA 17-0002, ¶ 7 (via its implementation through Medi-Cal Rx) disrupts the PPS reimbursement rate that FQHCs are entitled to receive under § 1396a(bb). This is so because FQHCs are free to simply elect not to have their pharmacy services reimbursed under SPA 17-0002, ¶ 7. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14132.100(k); (Doc. No. 61-2 at 7). Indeed, altering a FQHCs funding under § 1396a(bb) is explicitly prohibited by statute in the context of § 1915(b) Waivers, such as Medi-Cal Rx. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b) (“The Secretary, to the extent he finds it to be cost-effective and efficient and not inconsistent with the purposes of this subchapter, may waive such requirements of section 1396a . . .other than . . . [§] 1396a(bb) . . ..”); (Doc. No. 66-6 at 17-18) (acknowledging that the state cannot waive the PPS rate for FQHCs in its § 1915 Waiver for Medi-Cal Rx).