Cmty. Health Ctr. All. for Patient Access v. Baass
[…] Benavidez v. Cnty. of San Diego, 993 F.3d 1134, 1144 (9th Cir. 2021) (citation omitted). The Ninth Circuit has held that Medicaid providers such as FQHCs “have a private right of action to bring a § 1983 claim to enforce 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(bb).” Cal. Ass'n of Rural Health Clinics, 738 F.3d at 1013. Here, plaintiffs are asserting that their right to reimbursement under § 1396a(bb) has been violated by defendant Baass, the director of DHCS.

Section 1396a(bb) generally requires that “the State plan shall provide for payment for services described in section 1396d(a)(2)(C) . . . furnished by [FQHCs].” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(bb)(1). It also sets forth the PPS framework for determining reimbursement amounts that the state pays directly to FQHCs. Id. § 1396a(bb)(1)-(4). Under the PPS framework, which went into effect in fiscal year 2001, state plans are required to “provide for payment for such services [provided by an FQHC] in an amount (calculated on a per visit basis) that is equal to 100 percent of the average of the costs of the center or clinic of furnishing such services during fiscal years 1999 and 2000 which are reasonable.” Id. § 1396a(bb)(2). In other words, each FQHC's “reasonable costs for providing Medicaid services for the years 1999 and 2000 were added together, and the sum was divided by the total number of visits by Medicaid patients in those two years to obtain an average per-visit cost rate.”