Cmty. Health Ctr. All. for Patient Access v. Baass
[…] (Doc. No. 66-6 at 29; FAC at ¶¶ 2, 39, 65, 99.) Specifically, on June 30, 2021, the DHCS sought authorization from CMS to implement MediCal Rx as part of a broad package of reforms and initiatives titled “California Advancing and Innovating Medi-Cal” (“CalAIM”). (Doc. No. 66-6; FAC at ¶¶ 42, 44.) The specific authorization that CMS provided-called a “§ 1915(b) Waiver”-allows CMS to waive most state plan requirements under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a “to provide the flexibility needed to enable States to try new or different approaches to the efficient and cost-effective delivery of health care services.” 42 C.F.R. § 430.25(b). Section 1915(b) Waivers “permit a State to implement innovative programs or activities on a time-limited basis,” which are “subject to specific safeguards for the protection of beneficiaries and the program.” Id. However, not all state plan requirements can be waived by CMS. Most notably, § 1396a(bb), the provision establishing that states must reimburse FQHCs for services rendered to Medicaid patients in accordance with the PPS amount, is not subject to waiver. (FAC at ¶ 34); 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b).