Cmty. Bank-Wheaton/glen Ellyn v. Frederick
[…] (Emphasis added.) Nevertheless, the judgment directed the sheriff to deliver the "proceeds to the lien holders hereinabove set forth in the sums hereinabove found to be due[.]" (Emphasis added.) Specifically, the judgment ordered the sheriff to disburse the proceeds to "the first priority lien holder" and then to all other lien holders in order of priority. (Emphasis added.) Read together, these provisions clearly required that the proceeds were to be distributed to the lien holders in the amount and priority specifically adjudicated. This is consistent with section 15-1512(c) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1512(c) (West 2014)), which provides that the proceeds from a judicial sale will be distributed "in the order of priority adjudicated in the judgment of foreclosure or order confirming the sale ***." Chase Bank was not a party to the foreclosure proceedings and its senior lien was never adjudicated. ¶ 22 Even if the terms of the judgment of foreclosure and sale could be viewed as ambiguous, its meaning is clear when the entirety of the record is considered. ¶ 23 Here, Chase Bank was not