Cmty. Bank-Wheaton/glen Ellyn v. Frederick
[…] Heritage Federal Credit Union v. Giampa, 251 Ill. App. 3d 237, 238 (1993) ("A suit to foreclose a junior mortgage can cut off only rights or claims of interest subsequent to the interest asserted" (emphasis in original)); 735 ILCS 5/15-1501 (West 2014) ("[A]ny disposition of the mortgaged real estate shall be subject to (i) the interests of all other persons not made a party or (ii) interests in the mortgaged real estate not otherwise barred or terminated in the foreclosure."). Consequently, we reject Discovery Ventures' argument that it could not ascertain whether Chase Bank was a party to the foreclosure proceedings.