Club v. Imperial County
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 583.340, subds. (a), (b), 583.420, subd. (b); 916; see Spanair S.A. v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 354.) During the statutory tolling period of subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340, " 'plaintiff's diligence, or lack thereof, has no place in the analysis.' " (Ocean Services Corp. v. Ventura Port Dist. (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 1762, 1774.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340 provides: "In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile." These exceptions are incorporated into Code of Civil Procedure section 583.420's two-year period via subdivision (b), which provides: "The times provided in subdivision (a) shall be computed in the manner provided for computation of the comparable times under Articles 2 (commencing with Section