Club v. Imperial County
[…] Sears, Roebuck & Co., supra, 42 Cal.3d at p. 347, fn. 6; Franklin Capital Corp. v. Wilson, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at pp. 213-214 [court rules prescribe no less than 45 days' notice of any motion to dismiss for delay in prosecution]; Dick v. Superior Court (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 1159, 1164-1165 & fn. 7.) The court's power in questionable cases must give way to the policy favoring trial on the merits and seeking to dispose litigation on the merits rather than on procedural grounds. (Salas, at p. 347, fn. 6; Lyons, supra, 42 Cal.3d at p. 916; see Code Civ. Proc., § 583.130 ["the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits [is] generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter"]; Weeks v. Roberts, supra, 68 Cal.2d at pp. 806-807; Dubois v. Corroon & Black Corp. (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1689, 1696-1697.)

V. No Reasonable Justification Supports Dismissal of Sierra Club's Petition