Club of Darien v. Town of Darien
[…] The assessor shall determine whether there has been any change in the area designated as an area of open space land upon the plan of development which adversely affects its essential character as an area of open space land and, if the assessor determines that there has been no such change, said assessor shall classify such land as open space land and include it as such on the grand list . . ."

Connecticut General Statutes § 12-504h was enacted to eliminate the necessity of applying annually for the classification of property as open space land. It provides that: "[a]ny land which has been classified by the record owner . . . open space land pursuant to [§]12-107e shall remain so classified without the filing of any new application subsequent to such classification . . . until either of the following shall occur: (1) the use of such land is changed to a use other than that described in the application for the existing classification by said record owner, or (2) such land is sold by said record owner."