Club of Darien v. Town of Darien
[…] In Aspetuck, the property had been used as a golf course for over forty years and had been designated as open space for thirty-five years. The defendants argue that the ruling in Aspetuck Valley Country Club, Inc. v. Weston, supra, supports the position that count two does not set forth a legally sufficient claim.

Classification and declassification of open space land are accomplished pursuant to §§ 12-107e and 12-504h. General Statutes § 12-107e states in relevant part: "(a) the planning commission of any municipality in preparing a plan of conservation and development for such municipality may designate upon such plan areas which it recommends for preservation as areas of open space land, provided such designation is approved by a majority vote of the legislative body of such municipality. Land included in any area so designated upon such plan as finally adopted may be classified as open space land for purposes of property taxation or payments in lieu thereof if there has been no change in the use of such area which has adversely affected its essential character as an area of open space land between the date of the adoption of such plan and the date of such classification . . . (b) An owner of land included in any area designated as open space land upon any plan as finally adopted may apply for its classification as open space land on any grand list of a municipality by filing a written application for such classification with the assessor thereof not earlier than thirty days before or later than thirty days after the assessment date, provided in a year in which a revaluation of all real property in accordance with section 12-62 becomes effective such application may be filed not later than ninety days after such assessment date. The assessor shall determine whether there has been any change in the area designated as an area of open space land upon the plan of development which adversely affects its essential character as an area of open space land and, if the assessor determines that there has been no such change, said assessor shall classify such land as open space land and include it as such on the grand list . . ."

Connecticut General Statutes § 12-504h was enacted to eliminate the necessity of applying annually for the classification of property as open space land.