Clinton v. Brown & Williamson Holdings, Inc.
[…] Gasperini, 518 U.S. at 424-25.

C.P.L.R. § 5501(c) was enacted in 1986 "as part of a series of tort reform measures," Gasperini, 518 U.S. at 423, which sought to "to curb escalating awards . . . [by] creat[ing] a statutory standard designed to give courts greater discretion in monitoring verdicts," Geressy v. Digital Equip. Corp., 980 F. Supp. 640, 653 (E.D.N.Y. 1997).

ATC argues that the New York "deviates materially" standard does not apply because Section 5501(c) is by its own terms applicable only to motions for additur or remittitur. (D's 59 Opp. 7 n.3 (statute applicable to motion "in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award" (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5501(c)) (emphasis added)).)