Clevland v. Ludwig Inst. For Cancer Research
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 12940(h); see Page v. Superior Court, 31 Cal.App.4th 1206, 1210 (1995).

Plaintiffs contend the Transition Agreement's FEHA waiver and non-disparagement provisions violate the FEHA under Government Code § 12964.5. (Compl. at ¶ 51; Doc. No. 15 at 22. As these provisions are allegedly “illegal under [the] FEHA, ” Plaintiffs argue their refusal to sign the Transition Agreement, therefore, constitutes a “protected activity” under § 12940(h). (Compl. at ¶¶ 51, 56; Doc. No. 15 at 22).

California Government Code § 12964.5 makes it an unlawful employment practice for an employer, as a condition of continued employment, to “require an employee to sign a release of a claim or right [under the FEHA]” or a “nondisparagement agreement or other document to the extent it has the purpose or effect of denying the employee the right to disclose information about unlawful acts in the workplace.” Cal Gov Code §§ 12964.5(a)(1)(A)(i) and 12964.5(a)(1)(B)(i).