ClearTrac, LLC v. Lanrick Contractors, LLC
[…] (4) applying or distributing property, or its proceeds, as provided by Section 11.053; and (5) settling affairs not completed before termination. * * * *
(c) If an action on an existing claim by or against a terminated filing entity has been brought before the expiration of the three-year period after the date of the entity's termination and the claim was not extinguished under Section 11.359, the terminated filing entity continues to survive for purposes of:
(1) the action until all judgments, orders, and decrees have been fully executed[.]
*****

Texas Business Organizations Code § 11.359(a) pertinently states, "[A]n existing claim by or against a terminated filing entity is extinguished unless an action or proceeding is brought on the claim not later than the third anniversary of the date of termination of the entity."

The Texas Business Organizations Code defines "claim" as "a right to payment, damages, or property, whether liquidated or unliquidated, accrued or contingent, matured or unmatured." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.001 (1).