Clean Earth of N. Jersey, Inc. v. Northcoast Maint. Corp.
[…] General Acc. Ins. Co. of Am., 94 N.Y.2d at 131, 700 N.Y.S.2d 90, 722 N.E.2d 58 ). It is undisputed that under the version of State Finance Law § 137(4)(b) in effect when Colonial's bond was issued, the statute of limitations for the plaintiff's bond claim started to run on March 11, 2011, and expired one year later, on March 11, 2012, before the plaintiff commenced this action in June 2012.

However, on August 3, 2011, the Legislature amended State Finance Law § 137(4)(b) to provide that “no action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on which the public improvement has been completed and accepted by the public owner.” The amendment was to “take effect immediately” (L. 2011, ch. 380, § 2; see L. 2011, ch. 380, § 1).