Clean Earth of N. Jersey, Inc. v. Northcoast Maint. Corp.
[…] VSI Intl., 95 N.Y.2d 308, 315, 716 N.Y.S.2d 378, 739 N.E.2d 744 ).

Moreover, upon reargument, the Supreme Court properly granted Colonial's cross application for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against it as time-barred. The sole cause of action asserted against Colonial was to recover on the payment bond issued pursuant to State Finance Law § 137. Colonial demonstrated, prima facie, that the action was commenced after the expiration of the statute of limitations applicable to that cause of action. When the bond was issued in February 2010, State Finance Law § 137(4)(b) provided that “no action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant's subcontract became due” (former State Finance Law § 137[4][b]; see Windsor Metal Fabrications v. General Acc. Ins. Co. of Am., 94 N.Y.2d 124, 130, 700 N.Y.S.2d 90, 722 N.E.2d 58 ).