Clark v. Lay
[…] Finally, he argues that the arrearage calculation adopted by the court was erroneous.

¶ 22 Lay argues the award of retroactive child support arrearage predating the October 2018 petition was proper due to the fraud perpetrated upon the court when Clark failed to disclose his VA benefits. She points out that Clark failed to file a competing calculation for arrearage in the trial court as ordered and that he has essentially forfeited any claim of error on that basis.

¶ 23 A. Retroactive Child Support

¶ 24 1. Applicable Law

¶ 25 The Illinois Parentage Act of 2015 (Parentage Act) (750 ILCS 46/101 et seq. (West 2020)) controls the rights and obligations of parents that were never married. The Parentage Act declares the public policy of this state codifying "the right of every child to the physical, mental, emotional, and financial support of his or her parents" (id. § 102) and directs trial courts to issue an order for child support following a request and sufficient evidence (id. § 801).