Clark v. Lay
[…] Sullivan, 57 Ill.App.3d 958, 964 (1978) ("It is only equitable that a parent with a disproportionately greater income than the other bear a greater share of the costs of support, especially if it is the noncustodial parent who is earning greater income.").

¶ 42 The Dissolution Act recognizes the duty of parents to support their minor children and allows for harsh penalties when parties to support proceedings attempt to circumvent disclosure of income on financial affidavits. 750 ILCS 5/505(a) (West 2020) ("[T]he court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child *** to pay an amount reasonable and necessary for support."); id. § 501(a)(1) ("If a party intentionally or recklessly files an inaccurate or misleading financial affidavit, the court shall impose significant penalties and sanctions including, but not limited to, costs and attorney's fees[.]"). The Parentage Act also recognizes the minor's right to support. 750 ILCS 46/102 (West 2020). The fact that a parent's duty to support his child is not memorialized in an order setting child support does nothing to alter that obligation.