Clark v. Lay
[…] She points out that Clark failed to file a competing calculation for arrearage in the trial court as ordered and that he has essentially forfeited any claim of error on that basis.

¶ 23 A. Retroactive Child Support

¶ 24 1. Applicable Law

¶ 25 The Illinois Parentage Act of 2015 (Parentage Act) (750 ILCS 46/101 et seq. (West 2020)) controls the rights and obligations of parents that were never married. The Parentage Act declares the public policy of this state codifying "the right of every child to the physical, mental, emotional, and financial support of his or her parents" (id. § 102) and directs trial courts to issue an order for child support following a request and sufficient evidence (id. § 801). The trial court then has "continuing jurisdiction to modify an order for child support," and any modification shall be "in accordance with Section 510 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act." Id. § 808. Section 510(a) of the Dissolution Act provides in pertinent part that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided *** support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification." 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2020).