Vance v. Joyner
[…] Hayashi , 2014 IL 116023, ¶ 16, 388 Ill.Dec. 878, 25 N.E.3d 570.

¶ 86 Under the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015, sections 501(b) and 809(a) permit courts to award attorney fees and costs. See 750 ILCS 46/501(b) (West 2018) (stating a court may award interim attorney fees and costs when it issues a temporary order); 750 ILCS 46/809(a) (West 2018) (broadly allowing courts to order reasonable attorney fees for any proceeding associated with the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015). Section 508(a) of the Act provides:

"Interim attorney's [sic ] fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. At the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's [sic ] fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018).

¶ 87 The "propriety of an award of attorney fees is dependent upon a showing by the party seeking them of an inability to pay and a demonstration of the ability of the other spouse to do so," not the title of document the party uses.