Clark Cnty. Cmty. Servs. v. R. F. (In re R. F.)
[…] Serious harm may be evidenced by overt acts or acts of omission.
(d) The individual has a disability that is permanent or likely to be permanent.
Sec. 55.08(1).

¶12 There is an additional requirement: A petitioner must show that, in addition to the four standards just cited, the individual would be protectively placed "in the least restrictive environment" that meets the needs of the individual. Even if this is not a requirement of the Due Process Clause, it is required when multiple chapter 55 provisions are harmonized. Under Wis.Stat. § 55.12(3), protective placement "shall be provided in the least restrictive environment and in the least restrictive manner consistent with the needs of the individual to be protected and with the resources of the county department." See also Wis. Stat. § 55.08(1) (court may order protective placement "under s. 55.12"). This is reinforced by the "Declaration of policy" in Chapter 55, which states in pertinent part: