Clark Cnty. Cmty. Servs. v. R. F. (In re R. F.)
[…] The County fails to respond to R.F.'s request or to otherwise address the remedy in the event of reversal, which I take as a concession that R.F.'s requested remedy is appropriate. See Schlieper v. DNR, 188 Wis.2d 318, 322, 525 N.W.2d 99 (Ct. App. 1994) ("respondents cannot complain if propositions of appellants are taken as confessed which respondents do not undertake to refute"). Accordingly, I remand to the circuit court with directions to enter an order directing that R.F. be transitioned from protective placement to protective services.

Regarding protective services, Wis.Stat. § 55.08(2) provides in pertinent part:

A court may under [Wis. Stat. §] 55.12 order protective services for an individual who meets all of the following standards:
(a) The individual has been determined to be incompetent by a circuit court … and on whose behalf a petition for a guardianship has been submitted.
(b) As a result of developmental disability, …, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacities, the individual will incur a substantial risk of physical harm or deterioration or will present a substantial risk of physical harm to others if protective services are not provided.
Neither party suggests that this court has a basis to give any direction to the circuit court as to particular protective services that the circuit court could or must order following remand.