State v. Gayton
[…] Following her comments, the circuit court heard from the mother of Salas Gayton's girlfriend and from Salas Gayton himself.

Salas Gayton addressed the court through an interpreter.

¶ 15 After hearing all of these statements, the court imposed a sentence—15 years confinement followed by 7 years of extended supervision —and explained its reasons for doing so. We reproduce the court's statement in full:

Homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle is a Class D felony. Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1)(a), (1c) (2009–10). The punishment for a Class D felony is “a fine not to exceed $100,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 25 years, or both.” Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3)(d) (2009–10). Of the maximum 25 years imprisonment “[f]or a Class D felony, the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 15 years.” Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b)4. (2009–10).

THE COURT: When I sentence somebody, I have to set goals with my sentencing. One of the goals is restitution. In this case, that was very easy. As in most cases, it's very easy. It's $11,075.

I wish the other goals were as easy. They're not.