State v. Gayton
[…] The collision occurred at approximately 7:20 a.m. Salas Gayton entered the freeway near 35th Street and began traveling in the wrong direction in the westbound lanes. He struck one vehicle before colliding head-on with Damske near 20th Street, at the southwest corner of the Marquette University campus. His vehicle ricocheted and struck a third vehicle after his collision with Damske. Salas Gayton broke his foot as a result of the collisions.

Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01(7a) (2013–14) defines an “expressway” as “a divided arterial highway for through traffic with ‘full’ or ‘partial’ control of access and generally with grade separations at intersections.” A freeway, in contrast, “means a highway with full control of access and with all crossroads separated in grade from the pavements for through traffic.” Wis. Stat. § 990.01(9a). Although Interstate 94 seems to meet both definitions, we use the term “freeway” throughout the opinion.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise indicated.